From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 2021 French Open 's order of play for main draw matches on the three main tennis courts, starting from May 30 until June 13.[1]
All dates are in CEST .
Day 1 (30 May) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Naomi Osaka [2]
Patricia Maria Țig
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Pablo Andújar
Dominic Thiem [4]
4–6, 5–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Victoria Azarenka [15]
Svetlana Kuznetsova
6–4, 2–6, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st Round
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
Jérémy Chardy
7–6(8–6) , 6–3, 6–1
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 1st Round
Fabio Fognini [27]
Grégoire Barrère [WC]
6–4, 6–1, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Petra Kvitová [11]
Greet Minnen [Q]
6–7(3–7) , 7–6(7–5) , 6–1
Women's Singles 1st Round
Aryna Sabalenka [3]
Ana Konjuh [Q]
6–4, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st Round
Alexander Zverev [6]
Oscar Otte
3–6, 3–6, 6–2, 6–2, 6–0
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Danka Kovinić
Clara Burel [WC]
6–3, 7–6(10–8)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Márton Fucsovics
Gilles Simon
6–4, 6–1, 7–6(7–5)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Laslo Đere
Corentin Moutet
6–3, 6–7(10–12) , 7–6(7–2) , 7–5
Women's Singles 1st Round
Madison Keys [23]
Océane Dodin [WC]
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
Day matches began at 11 am CEST
Day 2 (31 May) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Iga Świątek [8]
Kaja Juvan
6–0, 7–5
Men's Singles 1st Round
Daniil Medvedev [2]
Alexander Bublik
6–3, 6–3, 7–5
Men's Singles 1st Round
Roger Federer [8]
Denis Istomin
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
Women's Singles 1st Round
Serena Williams [7]
Irina-Camelia Begu
7–6(8–6) , 6–2
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 1st Round
Jannik Sinner [18]
Pierre-Hugues Herbert
6–1, 4–6, 6–7(4–7) , 7–5, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Caroline Garcia
Laura Siegemund
6–3, 6–1
Women's Singles 1st Round
Sofia Kenin [4]
Jeļena Ostapenko
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
Men's Singles 1st Round
Yoshihito Nishioka
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
6–4, 6–2, 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Harmony Tan [WC]
Alizé Cornet
6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Casper Ruud [15]
Benoît Paire
5–7, 6–2, 6–1, 7–6(7–4)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Marin Čilić
Arthur Rinderknech [WC]
7–6(8–6) , 6–1, 6–2
Women's Singles 1st Round
Marta Kostyuk
Garbiñe Muguruza [12]
6–1, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 3 (1 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Elina Svitolina [5]
Océane Babel [WC]
6–2, 7–5
Women's Singles 1st Round
Ashleigh Barty [1]
Bernarda Pera
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Men's Singles 1st Round
Rafael Nadal [3]
Alexei Popyrin
6–3, 6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Men's Singles 1st Round
Novak Djokovic [1]
Tennys Sandgren
6–2, 6–4, 6–2
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 1st Round
Fiona Ferro
Liang En-shuo [Q]
6–1, 1–6, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Gaël Monfils [14]
Albert Ramos Viñolas
1–6, 7–6(8–6) , 6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 1st Round
Richard Gasquet
Hugo Gaston [WC]
6–1, 6–4, 6–2
Women's Singles 1st Round
Karolína Plíšková [9]
Donna Vekić
7–5, 6–4
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 1st Round
Ričardas Berankis
Ugo Humbert [29]
6–4, 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Kristina Mladenovic
Anna Karolína Schmiedlová [Q]
6–4, 6–0
Men's Singles 1st Round
Matteo Berrettini [9]
Taro Daniel [Q]
6–0, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Women's Singles 1st Round
Sloane Stephens
Carla Suárez Navarro
3–6, 7–6(7–3) , 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 4 (2 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Markéta Vondroušová [20]
Harmony Tan [WC]
6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Kei Nishikori
Karen Khachanov [23]
4–6, 6–2, 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Serena Williams [7]
Mihaela Buzărnescu [PR]
6–3, 5–7, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Daniil Medvedev [2]
Tommy Paul
3–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–3
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Alexander Zverev [6]
Roman Safiullin [Q]
7–6(7–4) , 6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Polona Hercog
Caroline Garcia
7–5, 6–4
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
Pedro Martínez
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Aryna Sabalenka [3]
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
7–5, 6–3
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Daria Kasatkina
Belinda Bencic [10]
6–2, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Henri Laaksonen [Q]
Roberto Bautista Agut [11]
6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 6–2
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Victoria Azarenka [15]
Clara Tauson
7–5, 6–4
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Pablo Carreño Busta [12]
Enzo Couacaud [WC]
2–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 5 (3 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Magda Linette
Ashleigh Barty [1]
6–1, 2–2, retired
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Sloane Stephens
Karolína Plíšková [9]
7–5, 6–1
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Roger Federer [8]
Marin Čilić
6–2, 2–6, 7–6(7–4) , 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Rafael Nadal [3]
Richard Gasquet
6–0, 7–5, 6–2
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Elina Svitolina [5]
Ann Li
6–0, 6–4
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Mikael Ymer
Gaël Monfils [14]
6–0, 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Novak Djokovic [1]
Pablo Cuevas
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Anett Kontaveit [30]
Kristina Mladenovic
6–2, 6–0
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Matteo Berrettini [9]
Federico Coria
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 2nd Round
Jannik Sinner [18]
Gianluca Mager
6–1, 7–5, 3–6, 6–3
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Jennifer Brady [13]
Fiona Ferro
6–4, 2–6, 7–5
Women's Singles 2nd Round
Iga Świątek [8]
Rebecca Peterson
6–1, 6–1
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 6 (4 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Victoria Azarenka [15]
Madison Keys [23]
6–2, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Alexander Zverev [6]
Laslo Đere
6–2, 7–5, 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Serena Williams [7]
Danielle Collins
6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
John Isner [31]
5–7, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) , 6–1
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Elena Rybakina [21]
Elena Vesnina [PR]
6–1, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Federico Delbonis
Fabio Fognini [27]
6–4, 6–1, 6–3
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Daniil Medvedev [2]
Reilly Opelka [32]
6–4, 6–2, 6–4
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Markéta Vondroušová [20]
Polona Hercog
6–3, 6–3
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
Aryna Sabalenka [3]
6–4, 2–6, 6–0
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Kei Nishikori
Henri Laaksonen [Q]
7–5, retired
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Pablo Carreño Busta [12]
Steve Johnson
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Paula Badosa [33]
Ana Bogdan
2–6, 7–6(7–4) , 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 7 (5 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Barbora Krejčíková
Elina Svitolina [5]
6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Novak Djokovic [1]
Ričardas Berankis
6–1, 6–4, 6–1
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Iga Świątek [8]
Anett Kontaveit [30]
7–6(7–4) , 6–0
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Roger Federer [8]
Dominik Koepfer
7–6,(7–5) , 6–7(3–7) , 7–6(7–4) , 7–5
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Diego Schwartzman [10]
Philipp Kohlschreiber [PR]
6–4, 6–2, 6–1
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Sofia Kenin [4]
Jessica Pegula [28]
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Rafael Nadal [3]
Cameron Norrie
6–3, 6–3, 6–3
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Coco Gauff [24]
Jennifer Brady [13]
6–1, retired
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Sloane Stephens
Karolína Muchová [18]
6–3, 7–5
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Jan-Lennard Struff
Carlos Alcaraz [Q]
6–4, 7–6(7–3) , 6–2
Women's Singles 3rd Round
Maria Sakkari [17]
Elise Mertens [14]
7–5, 6–7(2–7) , 6–2
Men's Singles 3rd Round
Matteo Berrettini [9]
Kwon Soon-woo
7–6(8–6) , 6–3, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 8 (6 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
Victoria Azarenka [15]
5–7, 6–3, 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
Pablo Carreño Busta [12]
6–3, 6–2, 7–5
Women's Singles 4th Round
Elena Rybakina [21]
Serena Williams [7]
6–3, 7–5
Men's Singles 4th Round
Alexander Zverev [6]
Kei Nishikori
6–4, 6–1, 6–1
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Tamara Zidanšek
Sorana Cîrstea
7–6(7–4) , 6–1
Women's Singles 4th Round
Paula Badosa [33]
Markéta Vondroušová [20]
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Men's Singles 4th Round
Daniil Medvedev [2]
Cristian Garín [22]
6–2, 6–1, 7–5
Men's Singles 4th Round
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
Federico Delbonis
6–4, 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Irina-Camelia Begu Nadia Podoroska
Clara Burel [WC] Chloé Paquet [WC]
6–3, 6–1
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Bethanie Mattek-Sands [14] Iga Świątek [14]
Hsieh Su-wei [1] Elise Mertens [1]
5–7, 6–4, 7–5
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [6] Nicolas Mahut [6]
Robin Haase Jan-Lennard Struff
0–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Demi Schuurs [3] Wesley Koolhof [3]
Alexa Guarachi Neal Skupski
6–4, 3–6, [10–5]
Men's Doubles 3rd Round
Hugo Nys Tim Pütz
Romain Arneodo Benoît Paire
6–4, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 9 (7 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Coco Gauff [24]
Ons Jabeur [25]
6–3, 6–1
Men's Singles 4th Round
Novak Djokovic [1]
Lorenzo Musetti
6–7(7–9) , 6–7(2–7) , 6–1, 6–0, 4–0, retired
Men's Singles 4th Round
Rafael Nadal [3]
Jannik Sinner [18]
7–5, 6–3, 6–0
Women's Singles 4th Round
Iga Świątek [8]
Marta Kostyuk
6–3, 6–4
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles 4th Round
Barbora Krejčíková
Sloane Stephens
6–2, 6–0
Men's Singles 4th Round
Diego Schwartzman [10]
Jan-Lennard Struff
7–6(11–9) , 6–4, 7–5
Women's Singles 4th Round
Maria Sakkari [17]
Sofia Kenin [4]
6–1, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals [a]
Elena Vesnina [PR] Aslan Karatsev [PR]
Nicole Melichar [2] Rajeev Ram [2]
6–7(3–7) , 6–2, [10–8]
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Petra Martić Shelby Rogers
Sharon Fichman [9] Giuliana Olmos [9]
3–6, 6–1, 6–3
Women's Doubles 3rd Round
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Elena Rybakina
Nicole Melichar [3] Demi Schuurs [3]
6–4, 6–3
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Giuliana Olmos Juan Sebastián Cabal
Barbora Krejčíková [1] Filip Polášek [1]
6–2, 5–7, [12–10]
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Alexander Bublik Andrey Golubev
Hugo Nys Tim Pütz
6–4, 6–4
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
^ Originally scheduled to play on Court 14, but the intending plan at Court Suzanne Lenglen was to have a match of Matteo Berrettini versus Roger Federer , in which Federer already withdrew due to scheduling concerns. This match was moved to Court Suzanne Lenglen after the conclusion of Kenin–Sakkari match.
Day 10 (8 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Tamara Zidanšek
Paula Badosa [33]
7–5, 4–6, 8–6
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova [31]
Elena Rybakina [21]
6–7(2–7) , 6–2, 9–7
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Alexander Zverev [6]
Alejandro Davidovich Fokina
6–4, 6–1, 6–1
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Stefanos Tsitsipas [5]
Daniil Medvedev [2]
6–3, 7–6(7–3) , 7–5
Matches on Court Suzanne Lenglen (Grandstand)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Juan Sebastián Cabal [2] Robert Farah [2]
Kevin Krawietz [9] Horia Tecău [9]
6–2, 6–7(3–7) , 7–5
Men's Doubles Quarterfinals
Pierre-Hugues Herbert [6] Nicolas Mahut [6]
Tomislav Brkić Nikola Ćaćić
7–6(7–5) , 6–1
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Desirae Krawczyk Joe Salisbury
Giuliana Olmos Juan Sebastián Cabal
Walkover
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Barbora Krejčíková [2] Kateřina Siniaková [2]
Karolína Plíšková Kristýna Plíšková
6–4, 6–4
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Bethanie Mattek-Sands [14] Iga Świątek [14]
Darija Jurak [11] Andreja Klepač [11]
6–3, 6–2
Mixed Doubles Semifinals
Elena Vesnina Aslan Karatsev
Demi Schuurs [3] Wesley Koolhof [3]
6–4, 6–1
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am (12 pm on Court Philippe Chatrier ), whilst night match began at 9 pm CEST
Day 11 (9 June) [ edit ]
Matches on main courts
Matches on Court Philippe Chatrier (Center Court)
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Barbora Krejčíková
Coco Gauff [24]
7–6(8–6) , 6–3
Women's Singles Quarterfinals
Maria Sakkari [17]
Iga Świątek [8]
6–4, 6–4
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Rafael Nadal [3]
Diego Schwartzman [10]
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 6–0
Men's Singles Quarterfinals
Novak Djokovic [1]
Matteo Berrettini [9]
6–3, 6–2, 6–7(5–7) , 7–5
Matches on Court Simonne Mathieu
Event
Winner
Loser
Score
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Irina-Camelia Begu Nadia Podoroska
Petra Martić Shelby Rogers
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
Women's Doubles Quarterfinals
Magda Linette Bernarda Pera
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Elena Rybakina
7–5, 4–6, 6–2
Coloured background indicates a night match
Day matches began at 11 am, whilst night match began at 8 pm CEST
Day 12 (10 June) [ edit ]
Day 13 (11 June) [ edit ]
Day 14 (12 June) [ edit ]
Day 15 (13 June) [ edit ]
References [ edit ]