From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Film festival edition
The 29th Stockholm International Film Festival took place on 7–18 November 2018 in Stockholm, Sweden.[1]
Canadian drama film Firecrackers won the Bronze Horse, most prestigious award.[2]
Official selections[edit]
Competition[edit]
English title
|
Original title
|
Director(s)
|
Production countrie(s)
|
All Good
|
Alles ist gut
|
Eva Trobisch
|
Germany
|
Butterflies
|
Kelebkler
|
Tolga Karaçelik
|
Turkey
|
Capernaum
|
Capharnaüm
|
Nadine Labaki
|
Lebanon
|
The Chambermaid
|
La Camarista
|
Lila Avilés
|
Mexico
|
Diamantino
|
Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt
|
Portugal, France, Brazil
|
Firecrackers
|
Jasmin Mozaffari
|
Canada
|
Fugue
|
Fuga
|
Agnieszka Smoczyńska
|
Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden
|
Genesis
|
Genèse
|
Philippe Lesage
|
Canada
|
Girl
|
Lukas Dhont
|
Belgium
|
Hard Paint
|
Tinta Bruta
|
Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon
|
Brazil
|
The Heiresses
|
Las Herederas
|
Marcelo Martinessi
|
Paraguay, Uruguay, Germany, Brazil, Norway
|
The Innocent
|
Der unschuldige
|
Simon Jacquemet
|
Switzerland, Germany
|
Jesus
|
Karai
|
Hiroshi Okuyama
|
Japan
|
The Kindergarten Teacher
|
Sara Colangelo
|
United States
|
The Load
|
Teret
|
Ognjen Glavonić
|
Serbia, Croatia, France, Iran, Qatar
|
Museum
|
Museo
|
Alonso Ruizpalacios
|
Mexico
|
Pause
|
Tonia Mishiali
|
Cyprus
|
Skate Kitchen
|
Crystal Moselle
|
United States
|
Styx
|
Wolfgang Fischer
|
Germany, Austria
|
Sunset
|
Napszállta
|
László Nemes
|
Hungary, France
|
Wildlife
|
Paul Dano
|
United States
|
X & Y
|
Anna Odell
|
Sweden
|
American Independents[edit]
Discovery[edit]
English title
|
Original title
|
Director(s)
|
Production countrie(s)
|
Angel Face
|
Gueule d'ange
|
Vanessa Filho
|
France
|
Another Day of Life
|
Raúl de la Fuente, Damien Nenow
|
Poland, Spain, Germany, Belgium, Hungary
|
Blindspotting
|
Carlos López Estrada
|
United States
|
Girls of the Sun
|
Les filles du soleil
|
Eva Husson
|
France, Belgium, Georgia, Switzerland
|
Lemonade
|
Ioana Uricaru
|
Romania, Germany, Sweden, Canada
|
Little Tickles
|
Les Chatouilles
|
Andréa Bescond, Eric Métayer
|
France
|
Sofia
|
Meryem Benm'Barek-Aloïsi
|
France, Qatar
|
The Truk
|
L'enkas
|
Sarah Marx
|
France
|
Twin Flower
|
Fiore Gemello
|
Laura Luchetti
|
Italy
|
When the Trees Fall
|
Koly padayut dereva
|
Marysia Nikitiuk
|
Ukraine, Poland, Macedonia
|
Documentary Competition[edit]
English title
|
Original title
|
Director(s)
|
Production countrie(s)
|
Birds of Passage
|
Pájaros de Verano
|
Ciro Guerra, Cristina Gallego
|
Colombia, Mexico, Denmark, France
|
Cold Sweat
|
Araghe Sard
|
Soheil Beiraghi
|
Iran
|
Core of the World
|
Serdtse mira
|
Natalia Meshchaninova
|
Russia, Lithuania
|
Donbass
|
Sergei Loznitsa
|
Germany, Ukraine, France, Netherlands, Romania
|
Los Silencios
|
Beatriz Seigner
|
Brazil, Colombia, France
|
Manta Ray
|
Kraben Rahu
|
Phuttiphong Aroonpheng
|
Thailand, France, China
|
Ray & Liz
|
Richard Billingham
|
United Kingdom
|
Vox Lux
|
Brady Corbet
|
United States
|
Open Zone[edit]
English title
|
Original title
|
Director(s)
|
Production countrie(s)
|
Asako I & II
|
Ryusuke Hamaguchi
|
Japan, France
|
Burning
|
Beoning
|
Lee Chang-dong
|
South Korea
|
Charlie Says
|
Mary Harron
|
United States
|
Cold War
|
Żimna Wojna
|
Paweł Pawlikowski
|
Poland, France, United Kingdom
|
Dear Son
|
Weldi
|
Mohamed Ben Attia
|
Tunisia, Belgium, France, Qatar
|
El Angel
|
Luis Ortega
|
Argentina, Spain
|
Everybody Knows
|
Todos lo saben
|
Asghar Farhadi
|
Spain, France, Italy
|
The Fall of the American Empire
|
La Chute de l´empire américain
|
Denys Arcand
|
Canada
|
A Family Tour
|
Ying Lang
|
Taiwan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia
|
The Favourite
|
Yorgos Lanthimos
|
Ireland, United Kingdom, United States
|
Float Like a Butterfly
|
Carmel Winters
|
Ireland
|
The Good Girls
|
Las niñas bien
|
Marquez Abella
|
Mexico
|
Happy New Year, Colin Burstead
|
Ben Wheatley
|
United Kingdom
|
Hotel by the River
|
Gang-byun Hotel
|
Hong Sang-soo
|
South Korea
|
In the Aisles
|
In den Gängen
|
Thomas Stuber
|
Germany
|
Let Me Fall
|
Lof mér að falla
|
Baldvin Zophoníasson
|
Iceland
|
Mirai
|
未来のミライ
|
Mamoru Hosoda
|
Japan
|
Night/Ext
|
Leil Khargi
|
Ahmad Abdalla
|
Egypt
|
Shock Waves: "Diary of My Mind"
|
Onde de choc, Journal de ma tête
|
Ursula Meier
|
Switzerland
|
Shoplifters
|
万引き家族
|
Hirokazu Kore-eda
|
Japan
|
Sibel
|
Guillaume Giovanetti, Çagla Zencirci
|
Turkey, Germany, France, Luxembourg
|
The Wild Pear Tree
|
Ahlat ağacı
|
Nuri Bilge Ceylan
|
Turkey
|
The following awards were presented during the 29th edition:[3][4]
Lifetime Achievement Award[edit]
Achievement Award[edit]
Visionary Award[edit]
References[edit]
External links[edit]