2014 Alaska House of Representatives election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 40 seats in the Alaska House of Representatives 21 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Elections in Alaska |
---|
The 2014 Alaska House of Representatives elections were held on Tuesday, November 4, 2014, with the primary election on August 19, 2014. Voters in the 40 districts of the Alaska House of Representatives elected their representatives. The elections coincided with the elections for other offices, including the state senate.
Overview[edit]
2014 Alaska House of Representatives election General election — November 4, 2014 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Votes | Percentage | Contested | Before | After | +/– | ||
Republican | 129,395 | 50.66% | 30 | 26 | 23 | 3 | ||
Democratic | 111,213 | 43.54% | 36 | 14 | 16 | 2 | ||
Independent | 8,508 | 3.33% | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Constitution | 1,874 | 0.73% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
Libertarian | 1,461 | 0.57% | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
Write-ins | 2,951 | 1.16% | 40 | 0 | 0 |
Results[edit]
District 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • 11 • 12 • 13 • 14 • 15 • 16 • 17 • 18 • 19 • 20 • 21 • 22 • 23 • 24 • 25 • 26 • 27 • 28 • 29 • 30 • 31 • 32 • 33 • 34 • 35 • 36 • 37 • 38 • 39 • 40 |
District 1[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Scott J. Kawasaki (incumbent) | 2,973 | 54.76% | |
Republican | Gregory Don Bringhurst | 2,434 | 44.83% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 22 | 0.41% | |
Total votes | 5,429 | 100.00% |
District 2[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Steve M. Thompson (incumbent) | 2,324 | 67.30% | |
Democratic | Larry Murakami | 1,118 | 32.38% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 11 | 0.32% | |
Total votes | 3,453 | 100.00% |
District 3[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Tammie Wilson (incumbent) | 4,562 | 79.16% | |
Democratic | Sharron J. Hunter | 1,171 | 20.32% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 30 | 0.52% | |
Total votes | 5,763 | 100.00% |
District 4[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | David Guttenberg (incumbent) | 4,265 | 57.33% | |
Republican | Joe Blanchard II | 3,390 | 42.02% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 52 | 0.64% | |
Total votes | 8,067 | 100.00% |
District 5[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Adam Wool (incumbent) | 3,379 | 52.31% | |
Republican | Pete B. Higgins | 3,037 | 47.01% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 44 | 0.68% | |
Total votes | 6,460 | 100.00% |
District 6[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David M. Talerico | 3,940 | 60.02% | |
Democratic | Wilson Justin | 2,590 | 39.45% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 35 | 0.53% | |
Total votes | 6,565 | 100.00% |
District 7[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Lynn Gattis (incumbent) | 4,024 | 64.16% | |
Independent | Verne Rupright | 2,209 | 35.22% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 39 | 0.62% | |
Total votes | 6,272 | 100.00% |
District 8[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mark A. Neuman (incumbent) | 4,689 | 79.45% | |
Democratic | Pam Rahn | 1,168 | 19.79% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 45 | 0.76% | |
Total votes | 5,902 | 100.00% |
District 9[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Jim Colver (incumbent) | 4,075 | 58.16% | |
Constitution | Pamela Goode | 1,874 | 26.74% | |
Democratic | Mabel H. Wimmer | 1,009 | 14.40% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 49 | 0.70% | |
Total votes | 7,007 | 100.00% |
District 10[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Wes Keller (incumbent) | 4,486 | 64.09% | |
Democratic | Neal T. Lacy | 1,479 | 21.13% | |
Independent | Roger Purcell | 1,000 | 31.67% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 35 | 0.50% | |
Total votes | 7,000 | 100.00% |
District 11[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Shelley Hughes (incumbent) | 5,268 | 69.69% | |
Democratic | Pete P. LaFrance (D) | 2,275 | 30.10% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 16 | 0.21% | |
Total votes | 7,559 | 100.00% |
District 12[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Cathy L. Tilton | 5,569 | 71.75% | |
Democratic | Gretchen L. Wehmhoff | 2,155 | 27.76% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 38 | 0.49% | |
Total votes | 7,762 | 100.00% |
District 13[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Dan Saddler (incumbent) | 3,642 | 95.79% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 160 | 4.21% | |
Total votes | 3,802 | 100.00% |
District 14[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Lora Reinbold (incumbent) | 6,172 | 74.00% | |
Democratic | Miles D. Pruner | 2,123 | 25.46% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 45 | 0.54% | |
Total votes | 8,340 | 100.00% |
District 15[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Gabrielle LeDoux (incumbent) | 1,995 | 52.67% | |
Democratic | Laurie Hummel | 1,782 | 47.04% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 11 | 0.29% | |
Total votes | 3,788 | 100.00% |
District 16[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Max F. Gruenberg, Jr. (incumbent) | 3,253 | 53.92% | |
Republican | Don Hadley | 2,745 | 45.50% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 35 | 0.58% | |
Total votes | 6,033 | 100.00% |
District 17[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Andrew L. Josephson (incumbent) | 4,055 | 93.43% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 285 | 6.57% | |
Total votes | 4,340 | 100.00% |
District 18[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Harriet A. Drummond (incumbent) | 3,764 | 67.00% | |
Independent | Phil Isley | 1,769 | 31.49% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 85 | 1.51% | |
Total votes | 5,618 | 100.00% |
District 19[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Geran Tarr (incumbent) | 2,545 | 62.98% | |
Libertarian | Cean Stevens | 1,461 | 36.15% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 35 | 0.87% | |
Total votes | 4,041 | 100.00% |
District 20[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Les S. Gara (incumbent) | 4,635 | 92.87% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 356 | 7.13% | |
Total votes | 4,991 | 100.00% |
District 21[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Matt Claman | 3,849 | 50.41% | |
Republican | Anand Dubey | 3,759 | 49.23% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 28 | 0.37% | |
Total votes | 7,636 | 100.00% |
District 22[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Liz Vazquez | 4,143 | 56.62% | |
Democratic | Marty M. McGee | 3,138 | 42.89% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 36 | 0.49% | |
Total votes | 7,317 | 100.00% |
District 23[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Chris S. Tuck (incumbent) | 4,208 | 92.61% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 336 | 7.39% | |
Total votes | 4,544 | 100.00% |
District 24[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Craig W. Johnson (incumbent) | 5,073 | 63.14% | |
Democratic | Michael "Mike" Fenster | 2,926 | 36.42% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 35 | 0.44% | |
Total votes | 8,034 | 100.00% |
District 25[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charisse E. Millett (incumbent) | 3,655 | 54.37% | |
Democratic | Patti Higgins | 3,045 | 45.29% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 23 | 0.34% | |
Total votes | 6,723 | 100.00% |
District 26[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Bob Lynn | 4,913 | 66.50% | |
Democratic | Bill Goodell | 2,436 | 32.97% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 39 | 0.53% | |
Total votes | 7,388 | 100.00% |
District 27[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Lance Pruitt (incumbent) | 4,463 | 58.52% | |
Democratic | Matt Moore | 3,138 | 41.15% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 25 | 0.33% | |
Total votes | 7,626 | 100.00% |
District 28[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Mike Hawker (incumbent) | 6,121 | 62.10% | |
Democratic | Samuel Duff Combs | 3,691 | 37.45% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 45 | 0.46% | |
Total votes | 9,857 | 100.00% |
District 29[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles "Mike" Chenault (incumbent) | 5,629 | 75.99% | |
Democratic | Rocky Knudsen | 1,725 | 23.29% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 54 | 0.73% | |
Total votes | 7,408 | 100.00% |
District 30[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Kurt E. Olson (incumbent) | 5,285 | 72.75% | |
Democratic | Shauna L. Thornton | 1,940 | 26.70% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 40 | 0.55% | |
Total votes | 7,265 | 100.00% |
District 31[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Paul Seaton (incumbent) | 6,942 | 97.01% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 214 | 2.99% | |
Total votes | 7,156 | 100.00% |
District 32[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Louise B. Stutes | 3,236 | 55.18% | |
Democratic | Jerry G. McCune | 2,608 | 44.47% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 20 | 0.34% | |
Total votes | 5,864 | 100.00% |
District 33[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Sam S. Kito III (incumbent) | 6,575 | 75.60% | |
Republican | Peter Dukowitz | 2,077 | 23.88% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 45 | 0.52% | |
Total votes | 8,697 | 100.00% |
District 34[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Cathy Muñoz (incumbent) | 5,132 | 62.20% | |
Democratic | George McGuan | 3,090 | 37.45% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 29 | 0.35% | |
Total votes | 8,251 | 100.00% |
District 35[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jonathan S. Kreiss-Tomkins (incumbent) | 4,630 | 59.03% | |
Republican | Steven A. Samuelson | 3,189 | 40.66% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 24 | 0.31% | |
Total votes | 7,843 | 100.00% |
District 36[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Daniel H. "Dan" Ortiz | 3,530 | 50.59% | |
Republican | Chere L. Klein | 3,426 | 49.10% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 22 | 0.32% | |
Total votes | 6,978 | 100.00% |
District 37[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bryce E. Edgmon (incumbent) | 4,173 | 97.36% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 113 | 2.64% | |
Total votes | 4,286 | 100.00% |
District 38[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bob Herron (incumbent) | 4,683 | 96.98% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 146 | 3.02% | |
Total votes | 4,829 | 100.00% |
District 39[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Neal Winston Foster (incumbent) | 5,277 | 97.61% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 129 | 2.39% | |
Total votes | 5,406 | 100.00% |
District 40[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Benjamin P. Nageak (incumbent) | 3,982 | 97.07% | |
Write-ins | Write-ins | 120 | 2.93% | |
Total votes | 4,102 | 100.00% |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).
- ^ "2014 Alaska General Election" (PDF).